Back to trees                                                      Chionanthus foveolatus                          

 

 Scroll down for more pictures and / or information.

South African National List of Trees No. 615.1

Family: Oleaceae

Common Name: Pock- ironwood.

Name from: common name refers to the relationship with the ironwood species, especially olea capensis.

Habit: small tree with slender trunk, bushy crown and whippy branchlets.

Height: variable, 5 to 8 m.

Bark: light to dark-grey, with scattered corky spots when young.

Leaves: opposite, simple,  elliptic, glossy dark-green, with small bump or pits  in the axils of the veins.

Flower: white to cream, occasionally pink-tinged, sweetly scented, in small sprays in the leaf axils. Sept. -  Dec.

Wood: pale brown, strong and heavy.

Fruit: ovoid, fleshy berry,  purplish-black  when mature. Nov. - July. 

Acknowledgements:  information has primarily been sourced, and occasional phrases directly quoted, from:

von Breitenbach, Dr. F  1974,  Southern Cape Forests and Trees,  The Government Printer, Pretoria.                       

Coates Palgrave, Meg  2002,  Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of Southern Africa,  Struik, Cape Town.

Other information sources are listed on the References page.