Back to trees                                                             Clutia pulchella                          

 

 Scroll down for more pictures and / or information.

South African National List of Trees No. 336.2

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common Name: Warty-fruited Lightening Bush.

Habit: shrub or small tree.

Height: up to 6m.

Bark: brown; branchlets may have warts.

Leaves: simple, alternate, ovate to elliptic, light green above, becoming orange and red in autumn.

Flower: very small, white, inconspicuous. Nov - Jan.

Fruit: spherical warty capsule.

Acknowledgements:  information has primarily been sourced, and occasional phrases directly quoted, from:

von Breitenbach, Dr. F  1974,  Southern Cape Forests and Trees,  The Government Printer, Pretoria.                       

Coates Palgrave, Meg  2002,  Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of Southern Africa,  Struik, Cape Town.

Other information sources are listed on the References page.