Back to flowers                                                            Hibiscus ludwigii                       

 

 Scroll down for more pictures and / or information.

Family: Malvaceae

Common Name: Roostou, wildestokroos.

Habit: large, rounded shrub.

Height: up to 3m.

Leaves: broad, angular, rough, hairy, with a pointed middle lobe.

Flower: about 10cm across, yellow, sometimes white or cream, with a purple spot in the throat.

Flowering Season: December - May.

Habitat: likes  forest edges, vleis and rivers.

Cultivation: can be grown from seed or cutting when the warm weather begins. Grows in sun or semi-shade.

Other Uses: the stems were once used for rope-making.

Acknowledgements:  information has been sourced, and often directly quoted, from a number of reference works which are listed on the References page.